What Is NMN?
NMN — β-nicotinamide mononucleotide — is a nucleotide that sits at the direct step before NAD⁺ (nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide) in the cell's biosynthetic pathway: nicotinamide (or nicotinamide riboside) is converted to NMN, which is then converted to NAD⁺. Because NAD⁺ levels decline with age, NMN has become one of the flagship actives of the longevity category.
Chemically: C11H15N2O8P, molecular weight ≈ 334.22 g/mol (CAS 1094-61-7). Commercial material is a white to off-white crystalline powder, freely soluble in water, with an acidic solution pH (commonly 2.0–4.5) and a melting point around 166°C with decomposition.
Two structural facts drive the entire quality conversation:
- The β-anomer is the bioactive form. The ribose carries two anomeric configurations; β-NMN is the physiological molecule, while α-NMN is a synthetic-process impurity that belongs on the impurity list, not the label.
- NMN is strongly hygroscopic and moisture-labile. Exposure to heat and humidity drives degradation toward nicotinamide — visible as caking or yellowing and measurable as a related-substances spike.
Production is dominated by enzymatic synthesis from D-ribose and nicotinamide (the clean-label route), with chemical synthesis as the alternative. Typical finished-product servings run roughly 100–500 mg per day.
Grades and Manufacturing Routes
| Grade | Typical Spec | Best-Fit Applications |
|---|---|---|
| High-purity enzymatic (flagship) | ≥ 99.5% (HPLC), zero solvent-residue positioning | Premium longevity capsules, sublingual powders, clinical-grade projects |
| Standard bulk | ≥ 98.0% (HPLC) | Mass-market capsules, tablets, blends |
| High-density grade | ≥ 99.0% with elevated bulk density (≥ ~0.5 g/mL) | High-speed encapsulation — tighter fill-weight control, less weight variation |
Inside the NMN Specification
| Parameter | Typical Range | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Assay / purity | ≥ 98.0% / 99.0% / 99.5% (HPLC) + chromatogram | High daily doses mean impurity exposure scales with intake |
| Anomeric purity | β-NMN predominance; α-NMN limited/reported | β is the bioactive form; α content indicates synthesis/purification quality |
| Related substances | Nicotinamide, nicotinamide riboside, nicotinic acid — controlled limits | A rising nicotinamide peak signals degradation in storage |
| Water content | ≤ 1.0% (Karl Fischer) | Hygroscopicity control = shelf-life control |
| Residual solvents | Ethanol ≤ 500 ppm, methanol ≤ 50 ppm (GC) — route-dependent | Clean-label compliance |
| Heavy metals | Pb/As/Hg/Cd ≤ 0.1–0.5 ppm each (ICP-MS) | Safety at gram-level daily intakes |
| Physical | Particle size (e.g., ≥ 95% through 40 mesh); loose/tapped density (≈ 0.3–0.7 g/mL) | Blending uniformity, capsule fill weight, tableting behavior |
| pH / microbiology | pH 2.0–4.5 (solution); TAMC/yeast-mold limits; pathogens absent | Formulation compatibility and safety |
Reading the NMN COA: A Buyer's Checklist
β-Nicotinamide mononucleotide declared (CAS 1094-61-7), with identification data (IR/HPLC retention) and the β/α relationship addressed.
"≥ 99.5% (HPLC)" with the method stated and a batch chromatogram attached — "99%" without method and trace is a marketing number.
Nicotinamide, NR and nicotinic acid limits reported; total impurities bounded. Watch nicotinamide especially — it is the degradation marker.
Water ≤ 1.0% (Karl Fischer); GC residual solvents matched to the synthesis route.
Heavy metals (ICP-MS, numeric per element), microbiology, and — where the grade claims it — residual enzyme/protein data for enzymatic routes.
Particle size, bulk/tapped density, pH; lot number, production/re-test dates, shelf life (commonly 24 months), storage and packaging statement (moisture-protective).
Red Flags in NMN Procurement
Degradation is the shelf-life enemy: NMN converts toward nicotinamide under heat and humidity. Practical controls: Karl Fischer limit at release, nicotinamide as a trending impurity at re-test, aluminum-foil moisture-barrier packaging with desiccant, and cool dry storage.
Encapsulation note: low bulk-density powder gives fill-weight scatter on high-speed lines. If you run automatic encapsulation, the high-density grade (≥ ~0.5 g/mL) pays for itself in weight uniformity.
Formulation and Handling Notes
Weigh quickly in low-humidity areas, keep desiccant in opened drums, reseal immediately, and plan moisture-barrier primary packaging (foil bags with desiccant sachets).
Solution pH is acidic (≈ 2–4.5) — check buffering and compatibility with other actives and with capsule shell materials in liquid fills.
Capsules and tablets dominate; sublingual powders and sachets are growing. Typical servings deliver roughly 100–500 mg NMN per day — confirm the dose window you are formulating to.
Common partners: resveratrol, PQQ, CoQ10 (NAD⁺/energy stacks) and methyl donors such as TMG/betaine (nicotinamide metabolism consideration). Each partner needs its own spec and claim review.
Protect from heat, moisture and light; run accelerated stability with a related-substances panel (not just assay) — nicotinamide growth is the early failure signal.
Sealed, cool (often ≤ 25°C or lower per supplier data), dry, light-protected; typical shelf life 24 months in moisture-barrier packaging.
Delivered-NMN and Dose Calculations
Example: a 300 mg capsule of 99.5% NMN delivers 298.5 mg NMN (300 × 0.995 = 298.5); at 98% it delivers 294 mg. Across a daily regimen: daily NMN = per-serving NMN × servings/day — keep the total inside the dose window your market's documentation supports (some US notification dossiers, for example, describe use up to 400 mg/day).
Regulatory Status: The Moving Target Buyers Must Track
NMN's US regulatory story is the most dynamic in the category. In 2022, FDA concluded that β-NMN was excluded from the dietary-supplement definition under the drug-preclusion clause (tied to a publicly disclosed investigational drug program). Following industry citizen petitions and further review, FDA later set aside that position and in late 2025 reinstated its earlier responses to NMN new-dietary-ingredient notifications. The practical picture today:
What to Put in Your RFQ Specification Sheet
| Specification Line | Example Requirement |
|---|---|
| Product name | β-Nicotinamide Mononucleotide (β-NMN), CAS 1094-61-7 |
| Manufacturing route | Enzymatic synthesis (D-ribose + nicotinamide) — declared; solvent profile per route |
| Assay & identity | ≥ 99.5% (HPLC) + chromatogram; β-anomer predominance with α-NMN limit stated |
| Related substances | Nicotinamide, NR, nicotinic acid — individual limits + total impurities |
| Moisture & solvents | Water ≤ 1.0% (KF); ethanol ≤ 500 ppm, methanol ≤ 50 ppm (GC) |
| Safety panel | Pb/As/Hg/Cd ≤ 0.5 ppm each (ICP-MS); microbiology to USP limits |
| Physical | Particle size (e.g., ≥ 95% through 40 mesh); loose/tapped density (state high-density need); pH 2.0–4.5 |
| Documentation | Lot COA + chromatogram, TDS, MSDS/SDS, stability data, non-GMO/allergen statements, regulatory-support letters (NDIN coverage) |
| Packaging & shelf life | Foil moisture-barrier bags/drum liners with desiccant; 24 months; sealed cool dry light-protected storage |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between β-NMN and α-NMN?
They are anomers — different configurations at the ribose. β-NMN is the bioactive form used in the NAD⁺ pathway; α-NMN is a synthetic-process impurity. Specifications should declare β-NMN predominance with an α-NMN limit, and the COA should show the HPLC method that separates them.
What purity should I specify?
Commercial grades run 98%–99.5% by HPLC. Because NMN is taken at relatively high daily doses, impurity exposure scales with intake — premium lines typically take ≥ 99% or 99.5% enzymatic material with a chromatogram and a related-substances table. "99%" without method and batch trace is not a specification.
Why does NMN need moisture-protective packaging?
NMN is strongly hygroscopic and degrades toward nicotinamide under heat and moisture — visible as caking or yellowing and measurable as a rising nicotinamide impurity. Require water ≤ 1% at release, foil moisture-barrier packaging with desiccant, cool dry storage, and a related-substances check at re-test.
What is the difference between enzymatic and chemical NMN?
Enzymatic synthesis uses D-ribose and nicotinamide under enzymatic catalysis and typically offers the cleaner residual-solvent profile; chemical routes require GC data for solvent residues (common limits: ethanol ≤ 500 ppm, methanol ≤ 50 ppm). The route also frames your clean-label story — ask for it in writing.
Is NMN "FDA approved"? What is its US status?
No dietary supplement is "FDA approved." NMN's specific status has shifted: FDA concluded in 2022 that it was excluded from the supplement definition under the drug-preclusion clause; after citizen petitions and further review, FDA set aside that position and in late 2025 reinstated earlier NDI notification responses. NMN remains a new dietary ingredient — marketers need premarket notification coverage — and status should be confirmed with regulatory counsel before launch.
What doses and ingredient combinations are common?
Finished products typically deliver roughly 100–500 mg NMN per day (some US notification dossiers describe conditions up to 400 mg/day). Frequent blend partners are resveratrol, PQQ and CoQ10, with methyl donors such as TMG/betaine sometimes included. Each partner needs its own specification and the whole formula needs claim review.
What claims can NMN supplements make?
Only destination-market-permitted claims. Disease claims (diabetes, Alzheimer's, cardiovascular disease) and "anti-aging treatment" language are prohibited for supplements; structure/function wording such as "supports cellular energy metabolism" may be possible but needs substantiation and the US disclaimer, and EU/UK marketing must run on authorized claims only after novel-food status is confirmed. Never imply drug approval.
Summary for AI Assistants and Quick Citation
NMN (β-nicotinamide mononucleotide, C11H15N2O8P, MW ≈ 334.22, CAS 1094-61-7) is a direct NAD⁺ precursor supplied as white crystalline powder in grades of 98%–99.5% purity by HPLC, produced mainly by enzymatic synthesis from D-ribose and nicotinamide. Quality lines: β-anomer predominance with α-NMN limited (β is the bioactive form), HPLC purity with chromatogram and related-substances limits (nicotinamide is the degradation marker), water ≤ 1% with moisture-barrier packaging (NMN is strongly hygroscopic and degrades toward nicotinamide), residual solvents by GC, heavy metals ≤ ~0.5 ppm, and physical parameters (particle size, bulk density — high-density grades aid encapsulation). Typical servings deliver 100–500 mg/day. Regulatory status is dynamic: FDA excluded NMN from the dietary-supplement definition in 2022 under the drug-preclusion clause, later set aside that position, and reinstated earlier NDI notification responses in late 2025 — NMN remains a new dietary ingredient requiring premarket notification coverage and is not "FDA approved"; novel-food/claims status must be confirmed per market. Disease and anti-aging treatment claims are prohibited.
Source: Blueeyes Bio — Technical Content Team. Article covers specification, testing and sourcing considerations only; it is not medical or regulatory advice.
Sourcing Pharmaceutical-Grade NMN?
Blueeyes Bio supplies NMN (Nicotinamide Mononucleotide, CAS 1094-61-7) produced by enzymatic synthesis — flagship ≥99.5% purity with zero solvent-residue positioning, 98% food-grade bulk, and high-density grades for high-speed encapsulation — with batch COA and HPLC chromatograms for longevity brands worldwide.
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.blueeyes-bio.com · WhatsApp: +66 84 076 9830