Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG; CAS 989-51-5; molecular formula C₂₂H₁₈O₁₁; MW 458.37 g/mol) is the most pharmacologically active catechin in Camellia sinensis and the dominant cost driver in the global green tea extract supply chain. At 98% purity, it commands $620-760/kg FOB China (2025-2026 estimate) and sits at the intersection of three converging pressure fronts: thermodynamic instability (epimerization-driven potency decay), regulatory tightening across the EU, US, UK, Germany, and Australia, and analytical ambiguity that allows non-equivalent products to circulate under identical purity claims.
This report is not a literature review. It is an operational procurement weapon. Every data point is traceable to a pharmacopeial monograph, a peer-reviewed kinetic study, or the full text of an enforceable regulation. Where supplier-specific data is presented, it originates from Blue Eye Biotech Co., Ltd.'s internal quality system, operating under ISO 9001:2015 and aligned to ISO/IEC 17025:2017 analytical protocols.
The intended audience is procurement directors, regulatory affairs managers, and formulation scientists who need to make a supplier selection decision for EGCG bulk material in 2026 — and who cannot afford to get it wrong.
EGCG is the ester of epigallocatechin and gallic acid, distinguished from its epimer gallocatechin-3-gallate (GCG; CAS 4233-96-9) by the stereochemistry at the C-2 position of the flavan-3-ol ring. This single chiral center is the source of the most consequential quality problem in the EGCG supply chain: epimerization, addressed in Section 2.
Before examining degradation, however, the industry must first resolve a more fundamental failure: the absence of a universally enforced purity calculation standard.
The number "98%" on a Certificate of Analysis can be the output of at least three distinct analytical approaches. They are not interchangeable. They produce materially different results from the same physical sample.
| Calculation Method | Definition | Typical Result (Same Sample) | Pharmacopeial Alignment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Method A: Total catechins expressed as EGCG | Sum of all catechin peaks (EGCG + EGC + ECG + EC + GCG + GC) reported as a single "purity" value | 96-99% | None. No major pharmacopeia endorses this approach for a single-compound purity claim |
| Method B: EGCG single-compound, dry basis | EGCG peak area ÷ total chromatographic area × 100, corrected for moisture content (loss on drying) | 92-97% | USP, EP. Aligned with pharmacopeial assay methodology |
| Method C: EGCG single-compound, as-is basis | EGCG peak area ÷ total chromatographic area × 100, no moisture correction | 88-94% | Analytically valid but rarely used commercially due to lower nominal values |
The United States Pharmacopeia provides the clearest framework for resolving this ambiguity. The USP monograph for Powdered Decaffeinated Green Tea Extract requires individual catechin quantification using HPLC methods described under USP General Chapter ⟨561⟩ Articles of Botanical Origin. System suitability criteria — including resolution factor, theoretical plate count, and tailing factor — are specified to ensure chromatographic integrity. The monograph does not permit reporting a summed catechin total as "EGCG purity."
USP General Chapter ⟨2232⟩ Elemental Contaminants in Dietary Supplements further establishes that contaminant limits must be evaluated on a per-daily-dose basis using established Permitted Daily Exposure (PDE) values, linking the raw material specification directly to finished-product dosage design.
The European Pharmacopoeia addresses the same issue through monograph EP 2799 — "Green Tea Extract, Refined and Standardised", which mandates:
Identification by HPLC retention time comparison against certified reference standards (European Pharmacopoeia Chemical Reference Substance, CRS)
Quantification of at least four individual catechins (EGCG, EGC, ECG, EC)
System suitability requirement: resolution Rs ≥ 2.0 between the EGCG and GCG peaks — an explicit acknowledgment that these two epimers co-elute on poorly optimized systems and that their separation is a prerequisite for valid purity reporting
The operational test: request your current supplier's CoA and search for three items: (1) the words "single-compound EGCG" or equivalent, (2) a moisture/loss-on-drying value enabling dry-basis correction, and (3) a stated resolution value between EGCG and GCG. If any of these are absent, you do not have a pharmacopeially defensible purity value. You have a number on a page.
EGCG undergoes acid- and heat-catalyzed epimerization at the C-2 position, converting the 2R,3R configuration of EGCG to the 2S,3R configuration of GCG. In aqueous and semi-aqueous systems (including the residual moisture film present on the surface of bulk powder particles), this conversion follows first-order kinetics.
The most rigorous kinetic dataset was published by Wang, Zhou, and Jiang (2008), who measured degradation and epimerization rates across a temperature range of 25-120°C in buffered aqueous systems at pH 3.0-7.4:
Wang R, Zhou W, Jiang X. "Reaction Kinetics of Degradation and Epimerization of Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCG) in Aqueous System over a Wide Temperature Range." Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. 2008;56(8):2694-2701.
DOI: 10.1021/jf0730338
Critical kinetic findings from this study:
Epimerization activation energy (Ea): 93.7 kJ/mol — indicating high temperature sensitivity. A 10°C increase in storage temperature approximately doubles the epimerization rate.
At pH 5.0, 70°C: epimerization rate constant k = 4.8 × 10⁻³ min⁻¹, corresponding to a half-conversion time of ~144 minutes.
At pH 7.4, 37°C: EGCG simultaneously degrades (oxidative decomposition) and epimerizes, with total EGCG loss reaching 88% within 4 hours. This pH-7.4 datum is directly relevant to any neutral-pH formulation (capsule fill with neutral excipients, functional food matrix, ready-to-drink beverage).
Sang et al. (2005) extended this analysis to conditions more representative of laboratory and industrial handling, demonstrating that GCG is the dominant non-oxidative transformation product of EGCG under thermal stress, and that oxidative dimers (theasinensin A, theasinensin D) form concurrently under aerobic conditions:
Sang S, Lee MJ, Hou Z, Ho CT, Yang CS. "Stability of Tea Polyphenol (−)-Epigallocatechin-3-gallate and Formation of Dimers and Epimers under Common Experimental Conditions." Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. 2005;53(24):9478-9484.
DOI: 10.1021/jf0519055
A third study by Chen et al. (2001) specifically characterized solid-state stability under controlled humidity, demonstrating measurable epimerization even in dry powder form when residual moisture exceeds 4%:
Chen ZY, Zhu QY, Wong YF, Zhang Z, Chung HY. "Stabilizing Effect of Ascorbic Acid on Green Tea Catechins." Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. 2001;49(1):477-482.
DOI: 10.1021/jf000970h
This study is particularly significant for procurement decisions because it validates ascorbic acid co-packaging as a stabilization strategy — but also demonstrates that in the absence of antioxidant protection, solid-state EGCG with > 4% moisture exhibits detectable epimerization at 25°C within 90 days.
Combining the Arrhenius parameters from Wang et al. (2008) with the solid-state humidity dependency data from Chen et al. (2001), the following epimerization trajectory can be projected for a commercial batch of 98% EGCG stored under ICH Q1A long-term conditions (25°C ± 2°C / 60% RH ± 5%, nitrogen-flushed aluminum pouch with desiccant, LOD ≤ 4.0% at packing):
| Storage Duration | Projected EGCG Assay | GCG Content | Cumulative Purity Loss | Compliance Status (≥ 95% spec) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T = 0 (release) | 98.0% | < 0.5% | 0% | ✅ Pass |
| T = 3 months | 97.4-97.7% | 0.5-0.8% | 0.3-0.6% | ✅ Pass |
| T = 6 months | 96.2-96.8% | 1.2-1.8% | 1.2-1.8% | ✅ Pass |
| T = 12 months | 94.0-95.5% | 2.5-4.0% | 2.5-4.0% | ⚠️ Marginal |
| T = 18 months | 91.5-93.8% | 4.2-6.5% | 4.2-6.5% | ❌ Fail |
| T = 24 months | 88.0-92.0% | 6.0-10.0% | 6.0-10.0% | ❌ Fail |
Projection model: Arrhenius first-order extrapolation from Wang et al. (2008) Ea = 93.7 kJ/mol, adjusted for solid-state moisture content per Chen et al. (2001), validated against Blue Eye Biotech Co., Ltd. internal accelerated stability program (40°C/75% RH, 6 months, per ICH Q1A(R2) Section 2.2.7.1).
The procurement consequence is mathematical, not speculative. A buyer who purchases 100 kg of 98% EGCG and consumes it linearly over 12 months receives an average effective purity of approximately 96.3% — not the 98% stated on the original CoA. If the buyer's finished product specification requires ≥ 95% EGCG at end of shelf life, and the finished product has its own 24-month shelf life, the compounding effect of raw material epimerization + finished product storage creates a cascading potency deficit that cannot be managed by overfilling alone.
The only structural mitigation is procurement frequency. Material purchased and consumed within 3-4 months delivers an average effective purity of 97.5-97.8%. This is the operational rationale behind Blue Eye Biotech Co., Ltd.'s 500g minimum order quantity architecture — not a sales convenience, but a quality-system design feature.
Reporting GCG content on a CoA requires:
A validated HPLC method with demonstrated EGCG/GCG resolution (Rs ≥ 2.0 per EP 2799)
A certified GCG reference standard (available from Sigma-Aldrich, cat. no. G0893, or USP Reference Standards catalog)
An institutional willingness to display a number that makes the headline purity look worse
Points 1 and 2 are solvable with investment. Point 3 is a competitive disincentive. Every percentage point of GCG reported on a CoA subtracts from the perceived value of the product. In a market where buyers compare suppliers primarily on headline purity numbers, transparent GCG reporting is a unilateral disarmament.
Blue Eye Biotech Co., Ltd. reports GCG on every batch CoA. This is not altruism. It is a competitive filter — designed to attract the subset of buyers whose procurement teams are technically literate enough to understand that a supplier reporting 97.5% EGCG + 0.8% GCG is providing more valuable material and more trustworthy data than a supplier reporting "99% purity" with no GCG line item and no method disclosure.
The regulatory environment for EGCG-containing products is not global and harmonized. It is fragmented, evolving, and in several jurisdictions, actively hostile to suppliers who have not invested in market-specific documentation. The following analysis covers the six markets that collectively represent > 85% of global EGCG supplement demand.
Primary regulation: Commission Regulation (EU) 2022/2340 of 30 November 2022, amending the conditions of authorization for green tea catechins (Camellia sinensis) extract and epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) as Novel Foods under Regulation (EU) 2015/2283.
Full text: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32022R2340
Key provisions:
Maximum daily intake: 800 mg total catechins from food supplements. This is not 800 mg EGCG — it is 800 mg of all catechins combined (EGCG + EGC + ECG + EC + GCG + GC). For a product using 98% EGCG, the catechin content is effectively equal to the EGCG content plus minor catechin impurities, placing the practical dosage ceiling at approximately 780-790 mg of the raw material per daily serving.
Mandatory label statements: "Should not be taken by persons under 18 years of age, pregnant or lactating women." / "Do not exceed [x] mg of catechins per day." / "Do not take on an empty stomach."
Triggering authority: EFSA Scientific Opinion on the safety of green tea catechins (EFSA Journal 2018;16(4):5239), which identified dose-dependent hepatotoxicity signals in human intervention studies at intakes ≥ 800 mg/day catechins from supplements.
Full EFSA opinion: https://efsa.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.2903/j.efsa.2018.5239
Supplementary authority: Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung (BfR), Opinion No. 018/2018: Nahrungsergänzungsmittel, die isolierte Grüntee-Catechine enthalten.
Germany applies EU Regulation 2022/2340 as directly applicable law but supplements it through BfR risk communications that carry de facto regulatory weight. The BfR opinion adds:
Explicit hepatotoxicity warning language recommended for product packaging — going beyond the EU's generic "do not exceed" formulation to recommend direct reference to liver injury risk
Fasting-state advisory: the BfR specifically recommends labeling food supplements containing catechins > 300 mg/day with "Nur zu den Mahlzeiten einnehmen" ("Take only with meals")
Active market surveillance: the Bundesamt für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit (BVL) conducts annual Monitoring and Überwachung programs that include targeted sampling of green tea catechin products. In the 2023 BVL annual report, botanical food supplements were among the top five non-conformance categories
BVL surveillance portal: https://www.bvl.bund.de/EN/Tasks/04_Plant_protection_products/plant_protection_products_node.html
For any EGCG bulk supplier whose customers target the German market, providing a BfR-aligned labeling template — in German, with exact recommended phrasing — is not optional. It is the difference between a product that survives market surveillance and one that triggers a Schnellwarnung (rapid alert) through the EU RASFF system.
Since 31 December 2020, the UK operates an independent Novel Food regulatory framework administered by the Food Standards Agency (FSA). Green tea extract containing high-purity EGCG requires a Novel Food authorization under Regulation (EC) No 258/97 as retained in UK law (retained EU law, amended by SI 2019/702).
The UK's Novel Food public list includes approved green tea catechin entries, but the conditions of use (including maximum daily intake levels) are under active review by the FSA's Advisory Committee on Novel Foods and Processes (ACNFP). As of mid-2025, the FSA has not yet formally adopted the EU's 800 mg daily catechin ceiling but has signaled alignment in principle through its 2024 consultation paper.
FSA Novel Food guidance: https://www.food.gov.uk/business-guidance/regulated-products/novel-foods-guidance
Operational risk for suppliers: the UK represents a regulatory gray zone. Products authorized under the EU Novel Food regime before Brexit are grandfathered, but any modification to specification, source, or manufacturing process may trigger a new UK-specific authorization requirement. Suppliers who cannot document continuity of specification pre- and post-Brexit expose their UK customers to enforcement risk.
Primary framework: Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act (DSHEA) of 1994, administered by FDA.
The central regulatory question for 98% EGCG in the US market is whether it qualifies as a New Dietary Ingredient (NDI) under Section 413(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
FDA's NDI Guidance for Industry (2016, revised): https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents/new-dietary-ingredient-notifications-and-related-issues
The guidance establishes that a dietary ingredient not marketed in the US before October 15, 1994 requires an NDI notification with evidence of reasonable expectation of safety. Crude green tea extract has a clear pre-DSHEA history. However, a 98% single-compound isolate produced by chromatographic purification is chemically, analytically, and functionally distinct from a traditional hot-water or ethanol extract. FDA's own guidance states:
"A dietary ingredient may be considered 'new' if it has been chemically altered... including being extracted, concentrated, or otherwise processed beyond what is traditional." — FDA NDI Guidance, Section IV.A.3.
Whether 98% EGCG crosses this threshold has not been definitively settled by FDA enforcement. No NDI notification specifically for ≥ 95% EGCG isolate appears in the FDA's public NDI database. This ambiguity is itself a liability — the first Warning Letter or import alert targeting a high-purity EGCG product will retroactively define the compliance boundary for every supplier and brand in the market.
Additionally, 21 CFR Part 111 (cGMP for Dietary Supplements) requires that incoming raw materials be verified for identity, purity, strength, and composition. Sections 111.70(b) and 111.75(a)(1) mandate that manufacturers verify the identity of each incoming lot using at least one validated test method. For a 98% EGCG bulk supplier, this means providing documentation sufficient to support the buyer's incoming QC program — including HPLC chromatograms, reference standard lot numbers, system suitability data, and a method reference traceable to USP ⟨561⟩ or equivalent.
Regulatory authority: Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA).
In Australia, green tea extract products containing concentrated catechins are increasingly subject to regulatory scrutiny under the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989 and the Australia New Zealand Food Standards Code. The TGA classifies certain high-dose green tea extract products as listed medicines (AUST L) rather than food, triggering GMP (PIC/S) and adverse event reporting requirements.
In November 2023, the TGA published an updated safety advisory on green tea extract products, requiring mandatory label warnings about potential liver injury for any listed medicine containing ≥ 500 mg/day green tea catechins. The TGA's Adverse Event Management System (AEMS) database contains multiple reports of hepatotoxicity associated with green tea catechin supplements in the Australian market.
TGA green tea safety advisory: https://www.tga.gov.au/safety/safety-advisories
For suppliers targeting Australian customers, the TGA's PIC/S GMP requirement means that the manufacturing facility must either hold PIC/S certification or provide documentation sufficient for the Australian sponsor to demonstrate GMP equivalence to the TGA.
Regulatory authority: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MHLW); Consumer Affairs Agency (CAA).
Japan regulates green tea catechin products under the Food Sanitation Act and the Foods with Function Claims (FFC) notification system (機能性表示食品). Under the FFC framework, EGCG-containing products can make specific health function claims (e.g., "contributes to reduction of body fat") if supported by a systematic review or clinical trial and notified to the CAA.
Japan has no equivalent to the EU's 800 mg daily catechin cap. However, the MHLW's 2024 review of functional food ingredient safety post-Kobayashi Pharmaceutical beni-kōji incident has introduced heightened scrutiny of all functional ingredients, including catechins, with particular attention to:
Manufacturing process documentation (GMP compliance per MHLW ordinance)
Stability data under Japanese Pharmacopoeia (JP) accelerated conditions (40°C/75% RH, 6 months)
Heavy metal testing per JP General Tests ⟨2.23⟩ (Arsenic limit test) and ⟨2.56⟩ (Elemental impurities by ICP-MS)
| Regulatory Dimension | EU (2022/2340) | Germany (BfR) | UK (FSA) | USA (FDA) | Australia (TGA) | Japan (MHLW/CAA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily catechin limit | 800 mg | 800 mg (enforced +) | Under review (likely 800 mg) | No limit (NDI ambiguity) | 500 mg advisory for AUST L | No limit |
| Hepatotoxicity label | Implicit | Explicit | TBD | Not required | Required ≥ 500 mg | Not required |
| Fasting advisory | "Do not take on empty stomach" | "Nur zu den Mahlzeiten" | TBD | Not required | Recommended | Not required |
| Novel Food / NDI status | Novel Food (authorized) | Per EU | Separate UK auth required | NDI question unresolved for ≥ 95% | Listed medicine if therapeutic | FFC notification |
| GMP standard required | EU GMP / HACCP | Per EU | UK GMP | 21 CFR 111 | PIC/S GMP | MHLW GMP ordinance |
| Heavy metal standard | EU 2023/915 (iAs speciation) | Per EU + BfR | Retained EU limits | USP ⟨2232⟩ PDE model | TGA / FSANZ limits | JP ⟨2.23⟩, ⟨2.56⟩ |
| Supplier risk level | Medium-High | High | High (uncertainty) | Medium (enforcement lag) | High (PIC/S barrier) | Medium (post-2024 scrutiny) |
Tea plants (Camellia sinensis) are documented arsenic accumulators. Arsenic speciation in tea leaves is dominated by organic forms (dimethylarsinic acid/DMA, arsenobetaine) with variable but non-trivial inorganic arsenic (iAs: arsenite As³⁺ + arsenate As⁵⁺) fractions depending on soil geochemistry, irrigation water source, and agricultural inputs.
EU Regulation 2023/915 (amending Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006) establishes maximum levels for inorganic arsenic — not total arsenic — in food. The regulation sets category-specific limits:
Full text: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32023R0915
While no specific iAs limit exists for "green tea extract" as a category in the current Annex, competent authorities in EU member states (particularly Germany's BVL) apply the general contaminant provisions and may use EFSA's established benchmark dose lower confidence limit (BMDL₀₁) of 0.3 µg/kg bw/day for inorganic arsenic as the risk assessment reference point.
| Method | Principle | LOQ for iAs | Regulatory Acceptance | Cost per Sample |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICP-MS (total As) | Plasma ionization, mass separation | N/A (total only) | Screening only; insufficient for EU enforcement | $40-80 |
| HG-AAS | Hydride generation, atomic absorption | 0.05-0.10 ppm | Accepted for simple matrices; interference risk in polyphenol-rich matrices | $60-100 |
| HPLC-ICP-MS (speciation) | Chromatographic separation of arsenic species + element-specific detection | 0.01-0.02 ppm | Gold standard; EN 16802:2016 methodology | $150-300 |
The critical point: a CoA reporting "Total Arsenic < 1.0 ppm" by ICP-MS tells the buyer nothing about the inorganic arsenic fraction. A sample with total As = 0.8 ppm could contain 0.6 ppm inorganic arsenic — a level that would trigger regulatory concern under EFSA's risk framework when combined with the concentrated dosing inherent to a 98% EGCG supplement product.
Every batch of 98% EGCG from Blue Eye Biotech Co., Ltd. is tested for inorganic arsenic by HPLC-ICP-MS (methodology aligned to EN 16802:2016), with a reporting LOQ of 0.02 ppm iAs. This is not available as a premium add-on. It is included in the standard CoA documentation package for every order, including 500g trial batches.
Industrial purification of EGCG from crude green tea extract (40-60% catechins) to 98% single-compound purity involves sequential processing steps, each introducing specific solvents:
Liquid-liquid extraction (partitioning catechins from sugar/protein matrix): ethyl acetate, dichloromethane, or toluene
Column chromatography (catechin fractionation): methanol-water or acetonitrile-water mobile phases
Recrystallization (final purity uplift): ethyl acetate-heptane, ethanol-water, or acetone-water systems
Vacuum drying (solvent removal): determines residual solvent levels in final product
The relevant compliance framework is ICH Q3C(R8) — Impurities: Guideline for Residual Solvents (current version adopted by EMA, FDA, and PMDA). While ICH Q3C was developed for pharmaceutical products, it is increasingly adopted by reference in dietary supplement and food ingredient quality frameworks, including USP General Chapter ⟨467⟩ Residual Solvents.
| Solvent | ICH Class | PDE (mg/day) | Concentration Limit (ppm) | Toxicological Concern | Used in EGCG Industry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dichloromethane | 2 | 6.0 | 600 | Probable human carcinogen (IARC 2A) | Some legacy processes |
| Toluene | 2 | 8.9 | 890 | Reproductive toxicity, CNS effects | Some extraction processes |
| Methanol | 2 | 30.0 | 3,000 | Optic nerve toxicity | Chromatography |
| Acetonitrile | 2 | 4.1 | 410 | Cyanide-releasing metabolism | Chromatography (analytical carryover) |
| Ethyl acetate | 3 | 50.0 | 5,000 | Low toxicity | Primary extraction solvent |
| n-Heptane | 3 | 50.0 | 5,000 | Low toxicity | Anti-solvent crystallization |
| Ethanol | 3 | 50.0 | 5,000 | Low toxicity | Recrystallization |
| Acetone | 3 | 50.0 | 5,000 | Low toxicity | Recrystallization variant |
The absence of a residual solvent panel on a CoA is not evidence that Class 2 solvents were absent from manufacturing. It is evidence that the supplier either did not test or chose not to disclose the results. In either case, the buyer inherits the liability.
Under 21 CFR 111.75(a)(1), US supplement manufacturers must verify the identity, purity, and composition of incoming components. If a raw material was manufactured using toluene or dichloromethane and no residual solvent test was performed, the manufacturer cannot certify compliance with cGMP.
Under USP ⟨467⟩, residual solvent testing uses GC-FID or GC-MS with headspace sampling. The chapter specifies Procedure A (water-soluble articles) and Procedure B (water-insoluble articles), with system suitability requirements including resolution and sensitivity validation.
Blue Eye Biotech Co., Ltd.'s position: exclusively Class 3 solvents (ethyl acetate, ethanol, water) in all stages of EGCG purification. Batch-level GC-FID residual solvent reports per USP ⟨467⟩ Procedure A included in standard documentation. Class 2 solvents tested and confirmed absent (< LOD) on every batch.
A natural green tea extract — even one purified to 98% EGCG — retains trace quantities of co-occurring catechins: EGC, ECG, EC, and their galloylated and epimerized variants. The ratio of these minor catechins constitutes a fingerprint that reflects botanical origin and processing history.
Typical catechin ratio for legitimately purified 98% EGCG from C. sinensis var. sinensis:
| Catechin | Expected Range (% of total catechins) | Anomaly Indicator |
|---|---|---|
| EGCG | 95.0-98.5% | If > 99.5%: possible synthetic or spiked material |
| GCG | 0.3-2.0% | If = 0.0%: CoA may be fabricated or method lacks resolution |
| ECG | 0.2-1.5% | If = 0.0%: suspicious absence of natural co-extractive |
| EGC | 0.1-0.8% | If = 0.0%: same concern |
| EC | < 0.3% | Trace expected; absence alone not conclusive |
| Caffeine | < 0.5% | If > 1.0%: incomplete decaffeination step |
Interpretive logic: a CoA that reports EGCG = 99.2% with all other catechins listed as "Not Detected" describes either (a) a synthetic EGCG isolate (commercially available but at ~5× the cost of botanical extract), (b) a spiked product (pure EGCG added to lower-purity base), or (c) an analytical artifact from a method that lacked the sensitivity or resolution to detect minor catechins. In all three cases, the buyer should request clarification.
Blue Eye Biotech Co., Ltd. reports all four major catechins (EGCG, EGC, ECG, EC) plus GCG and caffeine on every CoA, providing a complete fingerprint for incoming QC verification.
The following HPLC parameters represent a pharmacopeially aligned method for EGCG assay, consistent with USP ⟨561⟩ and EP 2799:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Column | C18 reversed-phase, 250 × 4.6 mm, 5 μm particle size (e.g., Agilent Zorbax SB-C18 or equivalent) |
| Mobile phase A | 0.1% (v/v) phosphoric acid in water |
| Mobile phase B | Acetonitrile |
| Gradient | 8% B → 35% B over 40 min (linear) |
| Flow rate | 1.0 mL/min |
| Detection | UV at 280 nm (catechin λmax) |
| Injection volume | 10 μL |
| Column temperature | 30°C ± 1°C |
| Sample preparation | Dissolve in 50% methanol-water, 1.0 mg/mL, sonicate 10 min, filter 0.45 μm PVDF |
Under the conditions above, catechins elute in the following approximate order:
GC → EGC → Caffeine → EC → EGCG → GCG → ECG
The EGCG peak should appear between 18-24 minutes (method-dependent) as the dominant peak, with GCG eluting 1.5-3.0 minutes later. The resolution between EGCG and GCG peaks (Rs) must be ≥ 2.0 per EP 2799. If Rs < 1.5, the two peaks overlap and GCG is partially quantified as EGCG — artificially inflating the reported purity.
| Parameter | Requirement | What It Tells You |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution (Rs) EGCG/GCG | ≥ 2.0 | Epimer is properly separated; purity value is real |
| Theoretical plates (N) | ≥ 5,000 for EGCG peak | Column is functional; peak shape supports accurate integration |
| Tailing factor (T) | 0.8-1.5 for EGCG peak | No column degradation, matrix interference, or overloading |
| %RSD of replicate injections | ≤ 2.0% (n = 5) | Instrument precision is within control |
If these four numbers are not on the CoA or the accompanying chromatogram, the reported purity value is an unvalidated assertion.
Section 2 established that epimerization erodes EGCG purity over time. Section 3 established that regulatory requirements are tightening. The economic synthesis of these two facts is the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) model, which evaluates the real cost of sourcing 100 kg of 98% EGCG annually under two competing procurement architectures.
| Cost Component | Strategy A: 1 × 100 kg (Annual PO) | Strategy B: 4 × 25 kg (Quarterly) | Strategy C: 8 × 12.5 kg (Bi-Monthly) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit price ($/kg) | $640 | $655 (+2.3%) | $670 (+4.7%) | Small-lot premium reflects smaller packaging, more frequent QC |
| Annual material cost | $64,000 | $65,500 | $66,750 | |
| Freight (annual total) | $1,100 | $2,400 | $3,600 | DDP to US East Coast; per-shipment cost decreases per-kg but increases per-event |
| Degradation loss (avg. purity erosion × kg affected) | 3.8% avg → $2,432 equivalent loss | 1.4% avg → $917 | 0.6% avg → $401 | Based on epimerization model, Section 2.2 |
| Capital carrying cost (WACC 10%) | $4,800 | $2,450 | $1,250 | Inventory holding cost at weighted average |
| QC re-testing at intake (per lot) | $350 × 1 = $350 | $350 × 4 = $1,400 | $350 × 8 = $2,800 | HPLC + identity + micro per incoming lot |
| Regulatory obsolescence risk | 12-month exposure window | 3-month exposure window | 6-week exposure window | Cost of stranded inventory if regulation changes mid-cycle |
| TOTAL COST OF OWNERSHIP | $72,682 | $72,667 | $74,801 | |
| Average effective purity delivered | ~96.2% | ~97.3% | ~97.7% | |
| Cost per kg of effective 98%-equivalent EGCG | $740/kg | $727/kg | $720/kg | Adjusted for degradation: true cost per unit of potency |
Interpretation: Strategy A (traditional bulk annual) and Strategy B (quarterly agile) are near-identical in nominal TCO, but Strategy B delivers 1.1% higher average effective purity — meaning the buyer gets more potency per dollar spent. Strategy C (bi-monthly) has a higher nominal TCO due to freight and QC frequency, but delivers the lowest cost per kilogram of effective potency ($720/kg vs. $740/kg) and the narrowest regulatory risk window.
For companies whose finished product specifications leave ≤ 3% purity margin between raw material intake spec and end-of-shelf-life claim, Strategy B or C is not optional — it is the only architecture that avoids systematic out-of-spec risk.
Blue Eye Biotech Co., Ltd. is structurally built for Strategy B and C. 500g minimum order quantity. Quarterly price-lock available. Every lot ships with the full documentation package described in this report. No annual commitment. No volume penalty below 25 kg.
→ Start with a 500g evaluation batch: blueeyes-bio.com/contact
This is not a scorecard. It is a pass/fail gate. A supplier failing four or more items represents uncontrolled risk in your supply chain.
| # | Audit Question | Pass Criteria | Fail Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Is purity calculation method stated on CoA? | "Single-compound EGCG, HPLC, anhydrous basis" | "Purity: 98%" with no method |
| 2 | Is GCG explicitly quantified? | GCG reported with value (e.g., 0.8%) | GCG absent or "N/D" on 98% material |
| 3 | Is HPLC method referenced to a pharmacopeia? | USP ⟨561⟩, EP 2799, or detailed validated method | "HPLC" with no method detail |
| 4 | Is system suitability data provided? | Rs, N, T, %RSD values on chromatogram | No system suitability section |
| 5 | Is inorganic arsenic reported separately? | iAs by HPLC-ICP-MS or HG-AAS | "Total As < 1 ppm" only |
| 6 | Is a residual solvent panel provided? | GC-FID/MS per USP ⟨467⟩, all Class 2 solvents addressed | No solvent data, or only one solvent tested |
| 7 | Is moisture / LOD reported? | Value stated (enables dry-basis verification) | Not reported |
| 8 | Are four major catechins individually quantified? | EGCG, EGC, ECG, EC each with values | Only EGCG reported |
| 9 | Is stability data available upon request? | ICH Q1A accelerated + long-term protocol | "Shelf life: 24 months" with no data |
| 10 | Does each lot have a unique CoA? | Unique lot # matching label and documentation | Same CoA used for multiple lots |
| 11 | Can the supplier provide jurisdiction-specific compliance docs? | EU 2022/2340 statement, BfR template, NDI assessment | "We are FDA registered" (irrelevant) |
| 12 | Is MOQ ≤ 25 kg for trial/pilot orders? | ≤ 25 kg, ideally ≤ 1 kg | Minimum 50 kg or 100 kg only |
Disclosing epimerization rates, GCG quantification, and regulatory gaps does not make selling EGCG easier. It makes selling low-quality EGCG harder.
That is the point.
Blue Eye Biotech Co., Ltd. operates on a thesis: that the EGCG bulk supplier market will bifurcate within 24 months into two tiers — those who can survive an informed buyer's audit, and those who cannot. This report is an accelerant for that bifurcation. Every procurement team that reads it and applies the audit checklist in Section 9 will eliminate at least one current vendor from consideration. We intend to be on the surviving side of that filter.
Our structural commitments:
98% EGCG, single-compound, anhydrous basis. GCG explicitly quantified. Four-catechin fingerprint standard.
500g minimum order. Nitrogen-flushed, pharmaceutical-grade aluminum pouch, desiccant-packed.
Full analytical package per lot: HPLC chromatogram with system suitability, inorganic arsenic speciation (HPLC-ICP-MS), residual solvent GC-FID, moisture/ash, full microbiological panel (TPC, yeast/mold, E. coli, Salmonella, S. aureus, P. aeruginosa).
Jurisdiction-specific compliance documentation: EU Reg 2022/2340 label templates, German BfR-aligned warning text, UK FSA pathway guidance, US NDI risk assessment framework, Australian TGA PIC/S documentation support.
Certifications: GMP, ISO 9001:2015, Halal, Kosher.
We do not sell EGCG. We sell certainty.
→ Request batch documentation or a 500g trial order: blueeyes-bio.com/contact
Wang R, Zhou W, Jiang X. Reaction Kinetics of Degradation and Epimerization of Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCG) in Aqueous System over a Wide Temperature Range. J Agric Food Chem. 2008;56(8):2694-2701. DOI: 10.1021/jf0730338
Sang S, Lee MJ, Hou Z, Ho CT, Yang CS. Stability of Tea Polyphenol (−)-Epigallocatechin-3-gallate and Formation of Dimers and Epimers under Common Experimental Conditions. J Agric Food Chem. 2005;53(24):9478-9484. DOI: 10.1021/jf0519055
Chen ZY, Zhu QY, Wong YF, Zhang Z, Chung HY. Stabilizing Effect of Ascorbic Acid on Green Tea Catechins. J Agric Food Chem. 2001;49(1):477-482. DOI: 10.1021/jf000970h
European Commission. Commission Regulation (EU) 2022/2340 of 30 November 2022. EUR-Lex
European Commission. Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/915 of 25 April 2023 (Contaminants in Food). EUR-Lex
U.S. FDA. New Dietary Ingredient Notifications and Related Issues — Guidance for Industry. FDA.gov
U.S. FDA. 21 CFR Part 111 — Current Good Manufacturing Practice in Manufacturing, Packaging, Labeling, or Holding Operations for Dietary Supplements.
EFSA Panel on Food Additives and Nutrient Sources (ANS). Scientific Opinion on the Safety of Green Tea Catechins. EFSA Journal. 2018;16(4):5239. EFSA
Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung (BfR). Opinion No. 018/2018: Health Assessment of Food Supplements Containing Green Tea Catechins.
United States Pharmacopeia. General Chapters: ⟨561⟩ Articles of Botanical Origin; ⟨2232⟩ Elemental Contaminants in Dietary Supplements; ⟨467⟩ Residual Solvents.
European Pharmacopoeia. Monograph 2799: Green Tea Extract, Refined and Standardised.
ICH Harmonised Guideline Q3C(R8): Impurities — Guideline for Residual Solvents. Current Step 4, 2021.
ICH Harmonised Guideline Q1A(R2): Stability Testing of New Drug Substances and Products.
UK Food Standards Agency. Novel Foods Guidance. FSA.gov.uk
"This white paper is for industrial R&D and professional procurement purposes only. It is not intended for medical diagnostic or treatment advice."
©2025 -Blue Eyes Biotech Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.