Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) is the dominant bioactive catechin in Camellia sinensis (green tea), and the world's most commercially important plant-derived polyphenol ingredient. For B2B buyers, procurement managers, and OEM formulators, sourcing EGCG or standardized green tea extract (GTE) involves navigating a complex matrix of specification grades, extraction methods, analytical standards, regulatory constraints, and supplier qualification criteria.
This guide provides a procurement-grade technical reference for evaluating, qualifying, and contracting EGCG green tea extract suppliers. It covers full specification matrices, COA interpretation, testing method standards, regulatory frameworks across key markets, stability considerations, and a supplier qualification system.
EGCG (epigallocatechin-3-gallate; CAS 989-51-5; molecular formula C₂₂H₁₈O₁₁; MW 458.37 g/mol) is the primary catechin in green tea extract, commercially standardized from 30% to 98% EGCG purity. It is produced by solvent extraction (water, ethanol, or supercritical CO₂) of unfermented Camellia sinensis leaves, followed by purification and spray-drying into a fine powder. High-purity EGCG (≥95%) is used in pharmaceutical and clinical-grade nutraceutical applications; mid-range grades (40–70%) are standard for most dietary supplement and functional food OEM applications.
Green tea extract is commercially available across several standardization grades. Buyers must specify the required EGCG percentage, total polyphenol content, catechin profile, and caffeine status before issuing an RFQ.
| Parameter | Standard Grade | High-Potency Grade | Ultra-Pure Grade | Decaffeinated Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGCG Content | 25–40% | 45–70% | 90–98% | 25–50% |
| Total Polyphenols | ≥50% | ≥80% | ≥95% | ≥50% |
| Total Catechins | ≥40% | ≥70% | ≥90% | ≥40% |
| Caffeine Content | 2–10% | 2–8% | <2% | <0.5% |
| Moisture | ≤6% | ≤5% | ≤4% | ≤6% |
| Appearance | Light brown to tan powder | Off-white to light tan | White to off-white | Light brown powder |
| Particle Size | 80–100 mesh | 80–120 mesh | 100–200 mesh | 80–100 mesh |
| Bulk Density | 0.35–0.55 g/cm³ | 0.30–0.50 g/cm³ | 0.25–0.45 g/cm³ | 0.35–0.55 g/cm³ |
| Test Method (EGCG) | HPLC (USP <621>) | HPLC (USP <621>) | HPLC (USP <621>) | HPLC (USP <621>) |
| Typical Application | Functional food, beverage, cosmetics | Dietary supplements, sports nutrition | Pharmaceutical, clinical-grade nutraceutical | Caffeine-sensitive formulations, PM products |
| Shelf Life (sealed, 25°C) | 24 months | 24 months | 18–24 months | 24 months |
| Storage Condition | Cool, dry, dark; <25°C, <60% RH | Cool, dry, dark; <25°C, <60% RH | 2–8°C preferred; sealed, inert atmosphere | Cool, dry, dark; <25°C, <60% RH |
Table 1 — EGCG Green Tea Extract Commercial Grade Specifications. Verify all parameters via batch-specific COA before procurement.
Polyphenols, catechins, and EGCG are three nested, non-interchangeable specification parameters. A product labeled "50% polyphenols" may contain only 15–20% actual EGCG. Procurement teams must specify EGCG percentage explicitly — not total polyphenols or total catechins — when efficacy or regulatory compliance depends on EGCG dosage.
| Tier | Compound Class | What It Includes | Procurement Relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | Total Polyphenols | All phenolic compounds — catechins, flavonoids, tannins, gallic acid, etc. | Broadest; least specific. Not sufficient as sole specification for efficacy claims. |
| Tier 2 | Total Catechins | EGCG + ECG + EGC + EC (the four primary green tea catechins) | Better indicator of active content. Premium products specify all four catechins individually via HPLC. |
| Tier 3 | EGCG (Epigallocatechin-3-gallate) | The single most bioactive and researched catechin; 50–80% of total catechins in quality GTE | The critical procurement specification. Must be verified by HPLC against USP reference standard (USP-1236700). |
| Catechin | Full Name | CAS No. | Typical % in Well-Standardized GTE | Bioactivity Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGCG | Epigallocatechin-3-gallate | 989-51-5 | 30–55% of total catechins | Highest |
| ECG | Epicatechin-3-gallate | 1257-08-5 | 5–12% | High |
| EGC | Epigallocatechin | 970-74-1 | 8–15% | Moderate |
| EC | Epicatechin | 490-46-0 | 5–10% | Moderate |
A premium-grade COA from a qualified supplier should report all four catechins individually, not as a combined total.
The extraction process is the single largest determinant of EGCG purity, solvent residue risk, and finished-goods pricing.
| Method | Solvent | EGCG Yield | Key Advantage | Key Risk | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Extraction | Purified water | 20–40% | Clean label; no solvent residue; lowest cost | Lower EGCG concentration; limited selectivity | Low |
| Ethanol Extraction | Ethanol (food-grade) | 40–70% | Good EGCG selectivity; scalable; widely validated | Residual ethanol must be controlled (<0.5% by HPLC) | Medium |
| Supercritical CO₂ | CO₂ above critical point (31°C / 73 bar) | 90–98% | Highest purity; no toxic solvent residues; preserves heat-sensitive catechins | High capital cost; limited commercial-scale suppliers | Premium |
| Membrane / Chromatographic Purification | Post-extraction purification combination | Up to 98% | Ultra-high purity; pharmaceutical-grade standardization capability | Batch-size limitations; requires sophisticated QC | Premium |
Table 2 — Extraction method selection determines EGCG purity ceiling, solvent compliance risk, and final product pricing tier.
For standard dietary supplement and functional food applications, ethanol-extracted GTE standardized to 40–50% EGCG represents the optimal cost-efficiency balance. For pharmaceutical intermediates, clinical-grade nutraceuticals, or premium brand positioning, specify supercritical CO₂ or chromatographic purification. Always require solvent residue test data regardless of declared extraction method.
A Certificate of Analysis (COA) for EGCG is the primary quality document in any B2B transaction. Most procurement failures trace back to misreading or over-trusting a COA without understanding what each parameter means and what acceptable ranges look like.
| COA Parameter | Test Method | Acceptable Limit / Range | Red Flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| EGCG Content | HPLC (USP <621>; traceable to USP-1236700) | Within ±5% of declared specification | UV-only method; no reference standard stated; tested as "polyphenols" not EGCG |
| Total Catechins (EGCG, ECG, EGC, EC) | HPLC | Individual catechin breakdown stated | Reported only as combined total; no individual catechin values |
| Total Polyphenols | Folin-Ciocalteu / HPLC | Consistent with EGCG + catechin levels | Polyphenol value far exceeds catechin sum (indicates filler/adulterant) |
| Caffeine Content | HPLC | Standard: 2–10%; Decaf: <0.5% | No caffeine test reported; only "decaffeinated" declared without data |
| Moisture Content | Karl Fischer or Loss on Drying (LOD) | ≤6.0% | Missing; or reported >8% (instability, mold risk) |
| Heavy Metals — Lead (Pb) | ICP-MS / ICP-OES | <0.5 ppm (EU/USP); <0.1 ppm (premium) | Tested by colorimetric method only; no limit stated |
| Heavy Metals — Arsenic (As) | ICP-MS | <0.5 ppm | Missing from COA; "passes spec" without value stated |
| Heavy Metals — Cadmium (Cd) | ICP-MS | <0.3 ppm | Not tested |
| Heavy Metals — Mercury (Hg) | ICP-MS / CVAAS | <0.1 ppm | Not tested |
| Pesticide Residues | GC-MS / LC-MS/MS (multi-residue panel) | <0.01 ppm per pesticide (EU MRL standard) | Certificate absent; tested by in-house method only |
| Residual Solvents | GC-Headspace / HPLC | Ethanol <0.5%; no acetone, hexane, chlorinated solvents | Not tested; "Not detected" without method or LOQ stated |
| Total Aerobic Count (TAC) | USP <2021> / ISO 4833 | <1,000 CFU/g | Not tested; >10,000 CFU/g reported |
| Yeast & Mold | USP <2021> | <100 CFU/g | Not reported separately from TAC |
| E. coli | USP <2022> | Absent / <10 CFU/g | Not tested; only "pass" stated |
| Salmonella spp. | USP <2022> | Absent in 25g | Not tested |
| Botanical Identity (ID Test) | TLC / HPLC / DNA barcoding | Confirmed: Camellia sinensis | No botanical ID test; COA issued without species confirmation |
Table 3 — COA Interpretation Reference for EGCG Green Tea Extract. All critical parameters should be batch-specific, not generic product certificates.
A COA dated more than 12 months prior to delivery is generally not acceptable as current batch documentation. Always request a batch-specific COA with a batch/lot number that matches the physical shipment. Generic product COAs — issued for a product type, not a specific manufactured batch — cannot be used for regulatory compliance documentation in the US, EU, or ASEAN markets.
For first-order qualification and high-value contracts, third-party verification of supplier-issued COAs is strongly recommended. Accredited third-party labs for EGCG testing include:
| Test Category | Standard / Method | Applicable Jurisdiction | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| EGCG Assay (Primary) | HPLC — USP <621>; reference: USP-1236700 | USA, Global | Gold standard; traceable reference standard; R² ≥ 0.9991 required for calibration linearity |
| EGCG Assay (Secondary) | UHPLC — ICH Q2(R1) validated method | EU, Global | Validated for specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, robustness |
| Total Polyphenols | Folin-Ciocalteu (FC); HPLC | Global | FC method expresses result as gallic acid equivalents (GAE); HPLC preferred for specificity |
| Botanical Identity | TLC (USP <203>); DNA barcoding; HPLC fingerprinting | USA, EU | Required per 21 CFR Part 111 (FDA cGMP) and EFSA botanical guidance |
| Heavy Metals (4-metal panel) | ICP-MS — USP <232>/<233>; EPA Method 200.8 | USA, EU | Pb, As, Cd, Hg; report in ppm; must meet USP Elemental Impurities limits |
| Pesticide Residues | GC-MS/MS; LC-MS/MS multi-residue; EU MRL list | EU (Regulation EC 396/2005), USA | ≥50 pesticides screened; results vs. EU MRL thresholds for Camellia sinensis |
| Residual Solvents | GC Headspace — USP <467>; ICH Q3C | USA, EU | ICH Class 2: ethanol limit 5,000 ppm; Class 3: acetone, etc. |
| Microbial (Total Aerobic) | USP <2021>; ISO 4833 | USA, EU, Global | <1,000 CFU/g for oral dietary supplements |
| Microbial (Pathogen Absence) | USP <2022>; ISO 6579 (Salmonella) | USA, EU | Salmonella absent/25g; E. coli absent/10g; Staphylococcus aureus absent/10g |
| Moisture / Water Activity | Karl Fischer (USP <921>); LOD method | USA, EU | Water activity (Aw) <0.6 preferred for powder stability |
| Stability — Accelerated | ICH Q1A(R2): 40°C / 75% RH / 6 months | USA, EU | EGCG losses of 50%+ reported at 40°C/75% RH over 6 months; request stability data from suppliers |
Table 4 — Testing Standards Reference for EGCG Green Tea Extract B2B Procurement.
EGCG is the most stability-sensitive of the four major green tea catechins. It degrades via oxidation, hydrolysis, and epimerization. The primary degradation drivers are elevated temperature, high humidity, alkaline pH, light exposure, and oxygen contact. At 40°C/75% RH, EGCG content losses of 52% over 6 months have been documented in accelerated stability studies.
| Degradation Driver | Effect on EGCG | Mitigation Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Temperature (>25°C) | Accelerates oxidative degradation; t₉₀ at 25°C ≈ 27,797 min; at 60°C ≈ 544 min | Store at ≤25°C; refrigerate (2–8°C) for ultra-high purity grades |
| Relative Humidity (>60%) | Accelerates hydrolysis; increases microbial risk; lowers glass transition temperature | Maintain <60% RH; seal with desiccant; measure water activity (Aw <0.6) |
| Alkaline pH (>7) | EGCG stable at pH 1.6 for ≥96h; fully degraded at pH 9 within 4h | Avoid alkaline co-ingredients; use acidic buffering in liquid formulations |
| Oxygen / Oxidation | EGCG auto-oxidizes to quinone derivatives; loss of antioxidant capacity | Nitrogen flush packaging; airtight inert containers; minimize headspace |
| UV / Light Exposure | Promotes photo-oxidation; 0.5 mg/mL solution fully degrades after 48h under sunlight | Opaque, UV-blocking packaging; amber glass or foil-lined containers |
| Transition Metals (Fe, Cu) | Catalyze Fenton reaction oxidation of EGCG | Use chelators (EDTA, ascorbic acid) in liquid applications; avoid metal contact during processing |
Table 5 — EGCG Stability Factors and Mitigation Requirements.
EGCG and green tea extract are subject to evolving regulatory frameworks in multiple jurisdictions. Procurement teams must understand applicable limits and labeling requirements before product launch.
| Market | Governing Regulation | EGCG Daily Limit | Mandatory Labeling Requirements | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| European Union | EFSA Opinion (2018); EU Regulation 2022/2340 | <800 mg EGCG/day | Maximum daily portions, EGCG mg per portion, warning not to exceed 800 mg/day, warnings for children <18, pregnant/lactating women, and fasting use | Binding — Dec 2022 |
| United Kingdom | FSA / COT Statement; UK DHSC oversight | 800 mg EGCG/day (aligned with EFSA) | UK GTE supplement products expected to follow EFSA-equivalent warnings post-Brexit | Guidance-Based |
| Canada | Health Canada — List of Permitted Supplemental Ingredients | 300 mg EGCG/day; max 100 mg EGCG/serving | "Do not consume on the same day as any other supplemented food or supplement with green tea extract (EGCG/catechins)" | Binding — Conditions of Use |
| United States | FDA — DSHEA; 21 CFR Part 111 (cGMP); USP monograph | No single federal numeric cap; USP recommends cautionary labeling | No federally mandated EGCG limit; recommended: keep daily EGCG <800 mg; state fasting-state risk | Guidance-Based; AE Monitoring Active |
| Australia / NZ | TGA (Australia); FSANZ | Case-by-case evaluation | Label statements per TGA Listed Medicine requirements | Product-Specific Review |
| Japan | MHLW; FOSHU / FFC category | No explicit EGCG cap for standard foods | Product-specific | Generally Permissive for Food Grade |
Table 6 — Regulatory Status of EGCG Green Tea Extract by Market. Verify current status with local regulatory counsel before product launch.
EFSA concluded in 2018 that doses of 800 mg EGCG/day or above, taken as a food supplement, are statistically associated with elevated liver transaminases (ALT/AST). EU Regulation 2022/2340 codified this as binding law. Health Canada's RMDI is 300 mg EGCG/day. B2B buyers formulating for EU or Canadian markets must calculate per-serving EGCG delivery precisely from the supplier's HPLC-verified COA value — not from label declarations alone.
A qualified EGCG supplier must demonstrate: (1) GMP-certified manufacturing with documented process controls; (2) batch-specific HPLC COAs traceable to USP reference standards; (3) third-party testing documentation for heavy metals, pesticides, microbiology, and residual solvents; (4) botanical identity verification for Camellia sinensis; (5) stable supply chain from raw material to finished extract; and (6) regulatory documentation suitable for the target market.
| Qualification Criterion | Weight | Minimum Acceptable | Best Practice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Certification | Critical | GMP certified (ISO 22716 or 21 CFR Part 111) | ISO 9001 + HACCP + FSSC 22000 + cGMP; facility audit passed within 24 months |
| COA — HPLC EGCG Assay | Critical | HPLC method; USP reference standard stated | Batch-specific, USP-traceable HPLC; ±5% tolerance of spec; ICH Q2(R1) validated method |
| Full Catechin Profile (EGCG, ECG, EGC, EC) | High | EGCG and total catechins reported | All four catechins individually quantified by HPLC per batch |
| Heavy Metals (4-metal ICP-MS) | Critical | Pb, As, Cd, Hg tested and within USP <232> limits | ISO 17025 accredited third-party lab; batch-specific results |
| Pesticide Residue Testing | Critical (EU) | Multi-residue panel ≥30 pesticides; results vs. applicable MRLs | EU MRL multi-residue panel ≥200 analytes; ISO 17025 lab; annual + per-batch for new crop |
| Residual Solvents | High | Ethanol <5,000 ppm; no prohibited solvents | GC-Headspace per USP <467> / ICH Q3C; ethanol <0.5%; results per batch |
| Microbiology | Critical | TAC <1,000 CFU/g; Salmonella absent; E. coli absent | Full USP <2021/2022> panel; yeast & mold, Staph. aureus included; per-batch |
| Botanical Identity | High | TLC or HPLC fingerprint identity test for Camellia sinensis | HPLC fingerprinting + DNA barcoding; per-lot confirmation |
| Supply Chain Transparency | High | Country of origin stated; tea garden region disclosed | Full traceability from tea garden → extraction → finished extract; audit-ready documentation |
| Regulatory Certifications | Moderate | GMP; ISO; applicable organic certification | ISO 9001, HACCP, FSSC 22000, USDA Organic, EU Organic, Halal, Kosher — as required |
| Technical Support Capability | Moderate | Ability to answer formulation questions; application data available | In-house R&D team; formulation support; stability data; custom standardization flexibility |
| MOQ & Supply Scalability | Operational | MOQ aligned with buyer volume requirements | Demonstrated capacity to scale; multiple production batches per year; buffer inventory capability |
Table 7 — EGCG Supplier Qualification Framework. "Critical" criteria are non-negotiable for approved vendor status.
| Application Type | Recommended EGCG Grade | Recommended Caffeine Status | Key Formulation Considerations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dietary Supplement Capsule / Tablet | 40–50% EGCG; ethanol or water extracted | Standard or decaffeinated | Verify EGCG mg/serving vs. regulatory limits; ascorbic acid inclusion extends stability |
| Sports Nutrition / Pre-Workout | 40–50% EGCG; caffeinated acceptable | Standard caffeinated (2–8%) | Combine with caffeine dosing calculation; thermogenic positioning; pH-stable carrier required |
| Weight Management / Fat Burner | 40–70% EGCG; ethanol or CO₂ preferred | Decaffeinated preferred for PM/stimulant-free positioning | High EGCG delivery per capsule; precise serving-size calculation for EU compliance; synergy with L-theanine |
| Functional Beverage / RTD | 25–40% EGCG; water-extracted for cleanest flavor | Low caffeine or decaffeinated | Solubility critical; cold-water solubility test required; pH-buffered to <4 for stability |
| Cosmetic / Topical Antioxidant | 40–50% EGCG; water or ethanol extracted | Decaffeinated preferred | Stability in emulsion requires antioxidant system |
| Clinical Grade Nutraceutical | ≥90% EGCG; supercritical CO₂ or chromatographic purification | Decaffeinated (<0.5%) | USP-grade reference traceable COA mandatory; ICH Q1A stability data required |
| Pharmaceutical Intermediate / API | ≥98% EGCG; GMP pharmaceutical manufacturing standard | Decaffeinated (<0.5%) | ICH Q2(R1) method validation; DMF filing support; traceable to USP PHR1333 |
Table 8 — EGCG Grade Selection Matrix by OEM/ODM Application Type.
Blue Eyes Biotech supplies GMP-certified EGCG green tea extract: ≥50% catechins / ≥30% EGCG standardized powder, decaffeinated grades available. Full third-party COA documentation. OEM & private label supported.
| Mistake | Risk / Consequence | Prevention |
|---|---|---|
| Specifying "polyphenols" instead of EGCG | Receiving product with 50% polyphenols but only 12% EGCG — legally compliant but functionally under-dosed | Specify EGCG % explicitly in PO and supplier contract; require individual catechin HPLC values on every COA |
| Accepting a product COA instead of a batch COA | Receiving out-of-spec batch against a generic "passing" certificate; no audit trail | Contractually require batch-specific COA with lot number matching each shipment |
| UV spectrophotometry used instead of HPLC | Overestimation of EGCG due to interference from other phenolics; not accepted under USP | Specify HPLC assay explicitly in supplier agreement; reject COAs that only state "UV method" |
| No pesticide residue testing for Chinese or Indian origin tea | EU market rejection at customs; product recall risk; regulatory non-compliance | Require multi-residue pesticide panel (EU MRL) for all Camellia sinensis-origin material |
| Ignoring stability during import or storage | EGCG degradation during extended warehousing; finished products under-dosed vs. label claim | Request supplier stability data; implement cool, dry storage; conduct in-warehouse re-test after 6+ months |
| Not calculating EGCG per serving against regulatory limits | Product launch in EU/Canada with EGCG per-serving exceeding binding regulatory caps; forced reformulation | Calculate EGCG delivery per serving from HPLC batch value before product launch; map against EU 800 mg cap and Canada 300 mg/day RMDI |
| Selecting lowest price without evaluating extraction method | Receiving water-extracted low-EGCG powder at a price similar to ethanol-extracted; hidden quality gap | Require extraction method disclosure in supplier documentation; correlate price against EGCG % and method |
Table 9 — Top EGCG Procurement Errors and Prevention Strategies.
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| EGCG | Epigallocatechin-3-gallate. The predominant and most bioactive catechin in green tea. CAS 989-51-5. Quantified by HPLC. |
| GTE | Green Tea Extract. A concentrated dry powder produced from unfermented Camellia sinensis leaves. |
| Standardization | The process of manufacturing a botanical extract to a declared concentration of a specific bioactive compound (e.g., 50% EGCG), verified analytically per batch. |
| HPLC | High-Performance Liquid Chromatography. The gold-standard analytical method for EGCG quantification. |
| UHPLC | Ultra-High Performance Liquid Chromatography. A higher-resolution, faster variant of HPLC. Preferred for pharmaceutical-grade EGCG assay validation. |
| COA | Certificate of Analysis. A batch-specific document from the manufacturer confirming all analytical test results for that lot. |
| ICP-MS | Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry. The reference method for heavy metal quantification in botanical extracts. |
| ICH Q2(R1) | International Council for Harmonisation guideline for analytical procedure validation — specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, robustness. |
| USP-1236700 | The official United States Pharmacopeia reference standard for EGCG, used as the calibration standard in USP-compliant HPLC EGCG assays. |
| cGMP | Current Good Manufacturing Practice. The FDA regulatory standard (21 CFR Part 111) governing dietary supplement ingredient manufacturing in the US. |
| TAC | Total Aerobic Count. Microbial test measuring total bacteria per gram of ingredient (<1,000 CFU/g is standard for oral dietary supplement ingredients). |
| EU MRL | EU Maximum Residue Level. Legal pesticide limits per commodity under Regulation EC 396/2005. |
| RMDI | Recommended Maximum Daily Intake. Health Canada's regulatory quantity for EGCG as a supplemental ingredient in food: 300 mg EGCG/day. |
| Decaffeinated GTE | Green tea extract processed to remove caffeine to <0.5% by weight while retaining the catechin and EGCG profile. |
| Supercritical CO₂ Extraction | An extraction method using carbon dioxide above its critical point (31°C / 73 bar) as a solvent. Produces highest-purity EGCG with no toxic solvent residues. |
| Epimerization | The heat-induced conversion of native catechin isomers (EGCG → GCG). Reduces antioxidant activity. A key stability concern during high-temperature processing or storage. |
| MOQ | Minimum Order Quantity. The smallest quantity a supplier will produce or sell in a single transaction. |
These are fundamentally different specifications. A product standardized to 50% total polyphenols may contain only 15–25% EGCG, since polyphenols include many non-catechin compounds such as tannins, flavonoids, and gallic acid. A product standardized to 50% EGCG delivers 50 mg EGCG per 100 mg of extract — a precisely quantified, clinically relevant dose. Procurement teams should always specify EGCG percentage explicitly.
The most reliable verification is independent HPLC re-testing at an ISO 17025 accredited third-party laboratory (e.g., Eurofins, SGS, Intertek). On the COA itself, look for: (1) the HPLC method clearly stated, (2) the USP reference standard used (USP-1236700), (3) individual catechin values (EGCG, ECG, EGC, EC) — not just a combined total. Re-test the first 3–5 batches independently and flag any discrepancy exceeding 5% of the declared EGCG concentration.
In the EU (per EU Regulation 2022/2340), a single daily dose must not deliver 800 mg or more of EGCG. In Canada, Health Canada's RMDI is 300 mg EGCG/day as a supplemental ingredient in food, with a maximum serving of 100 mg EGCG. Most compliant global supplement brands target 200–400 mg EGCG/day as a conservative, well-tolerated dose range.
When stored in sealed, opaque containers in cool (≤25°C), dry (<60% RH) conditions protected from light and oxygen, EGCG green tea extract powder typically maintains specification compliance for 24 months from manufacture. Ultra-pure grades (≥90% EGCG) may require refrigerated storage (2–8°C) with nitrogen atmosphere. Accelerated stability studies document 52% EGCG loss at 40°C/75% RH over 6 months.
Key indicators that a supplier is a genuine manufacturer: (1) ability to provide facility audit access or virtual tour; (2) in-house extraction equipment documentation; (3) batch-specific COAs with internal batch numbers they can trace; (4) GMP facility certification issued to their specific production address; (5) ability to customize standardization levels. Prefer direct manufacturers for high-volume or regulatory-sensitive procurement.
Standard 40–50% EGCG powder: typically 25–100 kg MOQ. High-purity ≥90% EGCG: typically 1–25 kg MOQ. Lead times for standard grades range from 2–6 weeks for inventory stock; 6–12 weeks for custom standardization. For initial qualification, request a 50–200g technical sample before committing to commercial volumes.
Yes, but stability management is critical. EGCG degrades rapidly at neutral-to-alkaline pH (fully degraded at pH 9 within 4 hours) and under heat. For RTD beverages: target formulation pH of 3.0–4.5; include antioxidant stabilizers (ascorbic acid, citric acid); nitrogen-purge headspace; use opaque or UV-resistant packaging; and conduct accelerated stability testing before commercial launch.
Minimum certifications for a qualified EGCG supplier include: GMP (21 CFR Part 111 or ISO 22716), ISO 9001 quality management, and HACCP food safety system. For specific markets: FSSC 22000 or ISO 22000 for EU food supplement supply chains; USDA Organic and/or EU Organic if organic grade is required; Halal and Kosher for applicable markets. All certifications should be current and verifiable against the issuing body's public registry.